Web Analytics

2019 © The Whittaker Trust.                                                       Website Built by www.bestplace4u.co.uk using Serif Software

The  Whittaker  Bursary



Our Privacy Policy


Introduction


This sets out the privacy policy of The Whittaker Trust and explains how we use your personal data (meaning any information about you which is personally identifiable, such as your name, address, telephone number or email address).  


By providing us with your personal data, you acknowledge your acceptance of the provisions in our privacy policy. Any changes to our privacy policy will be made in this document. Therefore, you should review these terms on a regular basis. By continuing to permit us to use your personal data you will be deemed to have accepted any such changes.

 

We are committed to protecting the privacy of any personal data that you may submit to us and is subject to the provisions set out in this document.


Contact


Should you have any queries or complaints about how your personal data is processed by us please contact us e: enquiries@whittakerbursary.gg


Who we are


We are a charity registered in Guernsey under number CH580 and award higher education bursaries to selected students.


This requires that we collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information. When doing so we are regulated under The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law 2017 and we are responsible as ‘controller’ for that personal information for the purposes of that legislation.


Information we collect


This statement covers the information you share with us and/or which may be acquired or produced by us during the bursary application process and subsequently including:



How we use the information we collect


We will use your information when deciding whether to offer a bursary and afterwards if an award is made. All your information will be considered confidential and we will not use or disclose your information except as provided for in this statement or if disclosure is required to fulfil a legal obligation.


We will comply with applicable laws, regulations or other legal duties.


Your Rights


You have the right, at any time, to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you and to ask for it to be supplemented, updated, corrected or deleted (provided you are not in receipt of an award).


Keeping information secure


We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.


We will notify you and the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.


How to complain


We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law 2017 also gives you right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.


This privacy notice is dated January 2019